World War II Vehicles, Tanks and Airplanes, picture of P-51 Mustang
World War II Vehicles, Tanks and Airplanes, picture of T-34/85
World War II Vehicles, Tanks and Airplanes, picture of Fw-190
World War II Vehicles, Tanks and Airplanes, picture of Churchill
wwiivehicles.com ©2016
Search:
United States' flag

United States' Divisions

Division Name Formed Days in Combat Nickname Locations Regiments Battalions Cavalry
Reconn
Squadron
Armored Infantry Tank Infantry
1st Armored Division 1940   Old Ironsides November 1942 - May 1943: North Africa
October 1943 - May 1945: Italy
    1, 4, 13 6, 11, 14 81
1st Cavalry Division Before 1940   The 1st Team December 1943 - August 1945: Pacific
Philippines
         
1st Infantry Division Before 1940   Big Red 1 November 1942 - May 1943: North Africa
July - August 1943: Sicily
June 1944 - May 1945: North West Europe
Tunisia, Normandy, Battle of the Bulge, Germany
         
1st Marine Corps Division 1941     August 1942 - August 1945: Pacific          
2nd Armored Division July 15, 1940 at Ft. Benning, Georgia
1940
247 Hell on Wheels November 1942 - May 1943: North Africa
July - August 1943: Sicily
June 1944 - May 1945: North West Europe
Operation Torch - North Africa, Operation Husky - Sicily, England, France, Operation Cobra - Normandy Breakout, Battle of the Bulge, Operation Grenade - Roer Dams, Ruhr Pocket
66, 67 41     82
2nd Cavalry Division     - North Africa          
2nd Infantry Division Before 1940   Indianhead June 1944 - May 1945: North West Europe
Normandy, Ardennes, Leipzig
         
2nd Marine Corps Division 1941     September 1942 - August 1945: Pacific          
3rd Armored Division April 15, 1941 at Camp Polk, Louisiana
1941
231 Spearhead June 1944 - May 1945: North West Europe
Normandy, Northern France, Rhineland
England, France, Operation Cobra - Normandy Breakout, Siegfried Line, Battle of the Bulge, La Gleize, Manhay, Ruhr Pocket
32, 33 36     83
3rd Infantry Division Before 1940   Marne November 1942 - May 1943: North Africa
July - August 1943: Sicily
September 1943 - July 1944: Italy
August 1944 - May 1945: South France, North West Europe
Cassino, Anzio, Colmar Pocket, Munich
         
3rd Marince Corps Division 1943     October 1943 - August 1945: Pacific          
Division Name Formed Days in Combat Nickname Locations Regiments Battalions Cavalry
Reconn
Squadron
Armored Infantry Tank Infantry
4th Armored Division April 15, 1941 at Pine Camp, New York
1941
230 Breakthrough July 1944 - May 1945: North West Europe
Normandy, Northern France, Rhineland
England, France, Operation Cobra - Normandy Breakout, Atlantic Coast of France, River Seine, Arracourt, Moselle, Singling, Battle of the Bulge, Czechoslovakia
    8, 35, 37 10, 51, 53 25
4th Infantry Division 1940   Ivy June 1944 - May 1945: North West Europe
Cherbourg, Bastogne
         
4th Marine Corps Division 1943     January 1944 - August 1945: Pacific          
5th Armored Division October 10, 1941 at Ft. Knox, Kentucky
1941
161 Victory July 1944 - May 1945: North West Europe
Normandy, Northern France, Rhineland
England, France, Operation Cobra - Normandy Breakout, Seine, Luxembourg, Siegfried Line, Hurtgen Forest, Roer, Rhine, Elbe
    10, 34, 81 15, 46, 47 85
5th Infantry Division Before 1940   Red Diamond July 1944 - May 1945: North West Europe
Metz, Luxembourg, Mainz-Worms
         
5th Marine Corps Division 1943     February - August 1945: Pacific          
6th Armored Division February 15, 1942 at Ft. Knox, Kentucky
1942
226 Super Sixth July 1944 - May 1945: North West Europe
Normandy, Northern France, Rhineland
England, France, Operation Cobra - Normandy Breakout, Brittany, Brest, Battle of the Bulge
    15, 68, 69 9, 44, 50 86
6th Infantry Division Before 1940   Sightseeing Sixth January 1944 - August 1945: Pacific
New Guinea, Philippines
         
6th Marine Corps Division 1944     March - August 1945: Pacific          
7th Armored Division March 1, 1942 at Camp Polk, Louisiana
1942
172 Lucky Seventh August 1944 - May 1945: North West Europe
Normandy, Northern France, Rhineland
Scotland, France, Battle of the Bulge, St. Vith, Ruhr Pocket, Elbe
    17, 31, 40 23, 38, 48 87
7th Infantry Division 1940   Bayonet May 1943 - August 1945: Pacific
Attu, Kwajalein, Leyte, Okinawa
         
Division Name Formed Days in Combat Nickname Locations Regiments Battalions Cavalry
Reconn
Squadron
Armored Infantry Tank Infantry
8th Armored Division April 1, 1942 at Ft. Knox, Kentucky
1942
260 Iron Snake, Thundering Herd, Tornado January - May 1945: North West Europe
Northern France, Rhineland
England, Battle of the Bulge, Harz Mountains, Czechoslovakia
    18, 36, 80 7, 49, 58 88
8th Infantry Division 1940   Pathfinder July 1944 - May 1945: North West Europe
Brittany, Düren, Cologne
         
9th Armored Division July 15, 1942 at Ft. Riley, Kansas
1942
91 Phantom December 1944 - May 1945: North West Europe
Northern France, Rhineland
England, France, Battle of Bulge, Ludendorff, Bridge at Remagen
    2, 14, 19 27, 52, 60 89
9th Infantry Division 1940   The Varsity November 1942 - May 1943: North Africa
July - August 1943: Sicily
June 1944 - May 1945: North West Europe
Cotentin Peninsular, Germany
         
10th Armored Division July 15, 1942 at Ft. Benning, Georgia
1942
124 Tiger September 1944 - May 1945: North West Europe
Northern France, Rhineland
France, Metz, Saar, Bastogne, Rhine, Neckar, Bavarian Alps
    3, 11, 21 20, 54, 61 90
10th Mountain Division 1943   Mountaineers January - May 1945: Italy
Gothic Line, Po Valley
         
11th Airborne Division 1943   Angels May 1944 - August 1945: Pacific
Leyte, Manila, Cavite
         
11th Armored Division August 15, 1942 at Camp Polk, Louisiana
1942
96 Thunderbolt December 1944 - May 1945: North West Europe
Northern France, Rhineland
England, Netherlands, Battle of the Bulge, Rhine, Austria
    22, 41, 42 21, 55, 63 41
12th Armored Division September 15, 1942 at Camp Campbell, Kentucky
1942
102 Hellcats November 1944 - May 1945: North West Europe
Northern France, Rhineland
England, France, Alsace, southern Germany, Rhine, Wurzburg, Alps
    23, 43, 714 17, 56, 66 92
12th Infantry Division     The Plymouth Division Stayed in United States          
Division Name Formed Days in Combat Nickname Locations Regiments Battalions Cavalry
Reconn
Squadron
Armored Infantry Tank Infantry
13th Airborne Division     - Stayed in United States          
13th Armored Division October 15, 1942 at Camp Beale, California
1942
16 Black Cat January - May 1945: North West Europe
Northern France, Rhineland
France, Rhine, Bavaria
    24, 45, 46 16, 59, 67 93
14th Armored Division November 15, 1942 at Camp Chaffee, Arkansas
1942
133 Liberator October 1944 - May 1945: North West Europe
Northern France, Rhineland
France, Alsace, Siegfried Line, southern Germany
    25, 47, 48 19, 62, 68 94
14th Infantry Division     Wolverine Stayed in United States          
16th Armored Division July 15, 1943 at Camp Chaffee, Arkansas
1943
3 - February 1945 - May 1945: North West Europe
Rhineland, Central Europe
France
    5, 16, 26 18, 64, 69 23
17th Airborne Division 1943   Golden Talon December 1944 - May 1945: North West Europe
Rhine Crossing
         
18th Infantry Division     Cactus Division Stayed in United States          
19th Infantry Division     - Stayed in United States          
20th Armored Division March 15, 1943 at Camp Campbell, Kentucky
1943
8 - February - May 1945: North West Europe
Rhineland, Central Europe
Munich, Salzburg
    9, 20, 27 8, 65, 70 30
23rd Infantry Division 1942   Miracle, Americal Division October 1942 - August 1945: Pacific
Guadalcanal, Bougainville, Cebu Island
         
Division Name Formed Days in Combat Nickname Locations Regiments Battalions Cavalry
Reconn
Squadron
Armored Infantry Tank Infantry
24th Infantry Division 1941   Victory April 1944 - August 1945: Pacific
New Guinea, Philippines
         
25th Infantry Division 1941   Tropical Lightning December 1942 - August 1945: Pacific
Guadalcanal, New Georgia, Philippines
         
26th Infantry Division 1941   Yankee September 1944 - May 1945: North West Europe
Battle of the Bulge, Siegfried Line
         
27th Infantry Division 1940   New York June 1944 - August 1945: Pacific
Makin Island, Saipan, Okinawa
         
28th Infantry Division 1941   Keystone July 1944 - May 1945: North West Europe
Paris, Hurtgen Forest, Colmar Pocket
         
29th Infantry Division 1941   Blue and Grey June 1944 - May 1945: North West Europe
Normandy, Siegfried Line, Aachen
         
30th Infantry Division 1940   Old Hickory June 1944 - May 1945: North West Europe
St. Lo, Aachen, Malmédy, Stavelot, Rhine Crossing
         
31st Infantry Division 1940   Dixie March 1944 - August 1945: Pacific
Philippines
         
32nd Infantry Division 1940   Red Arrow September 1942 - August 1945: Pacific
New Guinea, Leyte
         
33rd Infantry Division 1941   Praire December 1944 - August 1945: Pacific
Northern Luzon
         
Division Name Formed Days in Combat Nickname Locations Regiments Battalions Cavalry
Reconn
Squadron
Armored Infantry Tank Infantry
34th Infantry Division 1941   Red Bull November 1942 - May 1943: North Africa
September 1943 - May 1945: Italy
Tunisia, Cassino, Gothic Line
         
35th Infantry Division 1940   Sante Fe July 1944 - May 1945: North West Europe
Metz, Nancy, Ardennes, Ruhr Valley
         
36th Infantry Division 1940   Texas April - May 1943: North Africa
September 1943 - July 1944: Italy
August 1944 - May 1945: South France, North West Europe
Salerno, Cassino, Germany
         
37th Infantry Division 1940   Buckeye July 1943 - August 1945: Pacific
Munda, Bougainville, Manila, Lingayen Gulf
         
38th Infantry Division 1941   Cyclone December 1944 - August 1945: Pacific
Bataan
         
39th Infantry Division     Delta Stayed in United States          
40th Infantry Division 1941   Grizzly April 1944 - August 1945: Pacific
Philippines
         
41st Infantry Division 1940   Sunset January 1943 - August 1945: Pacific
Salamaua, Marshall Island, Mindanao, Palawan
         
42nd Infantry Division 1943   Rainbow January - May 1945: North West Europe
Schweinfurt, Munich, Dachau
         
Division Name Formed Days in Combat Nickname Locations Regiments Battalions Cavalry
Reconn
Squadron
Armored Infantry Tank Infantry
43rd Infantry Division 1941   Winged Victory July 1943 - August 1944: Pacific
New Georgia, New Guinea, Luzon
         
44th Infantry Division 1940   - September 1944 - May 1945: North West Europe
The Saar, Ulm, Danube River
         
45th Infantry Division 1940   Thunderbird July - August 1943: Sicily
September 1943 - July 1944: Italy
August 1944 - May 1945: South France, North West Europe
Salerno, Cassino, Belfort Gap
         
46th Infantry Division     Iron Fist Stayed in United States          
47th Infantry Division     Viking Stayed in United States          
48th Infantry Division     - Stayed in United States          
49th Infantry Division     Argonaut Stayed in United States          
51st Infantry Division     Rattlesnake Stayed in United States          
63rd Infantry Division 1943   Blood and Fire January - May 1945: North West Europe
Bavaria, Danube River
         
65th Infantry Division 1943   Battle Axe January - May 1945: North West Europe
Saarlauten, Regensburg, Danube River
         
Division Name Formed Days in Combat Nickname Locations Regiments Battalions Cavalry
Reconn
Squadron
Armored Infantry Tank Infantry
66th Infantry Division 1943   Panther December 1944 - May 1945: North West Europe
Lorient, St. Nazaire
         
69th Infantry Division 1943   Fighting 69th January - May 1945: North West Europe
Germany
         
70th Infantry Division 1943   Trailblazer January - May 1945: North West Europe
Saarbrücken, Moselle River
         
71st Infantry Division 1943   Red Circle February - May 1945: North West Europe
Hardt Mountain, Southern Germany
         
75th Infantry Division 1943   -

December 1944 - May 1945: North West Europe

Ardennes, Battle of the Bulge, Westphalia

         
76th Infantry Division 1942   Onaway January - May 1945: North West Europe
Luxembourg, Germany
         
77th Infantry Division 1942   Statue of Liberty July 1944 - August 1945: Pacific
Guam, Leyte, Okinawa
         
78th Infantry Division 1942   Lightning November 1944 - May 1945: North West Europe
Aachen, Roer River, Ruhr River
         
79th Infantry Division 1942   Cross of Lorraine June 1944 - May 1945: North West Europe
Normandy, Vosges Mountains
         
80th Infantry Division 1942   Blue Ridge August 1944 - May 1945: North West Europe
Normandy, Moselle River, Relief of Bastogne
         
Division Name Formed Days in Combat Nickname Locations Regiments Battalions Cavalry
Reconn
Squadron
Armored Infantry Tank Infantry
81st Infantry Division 1942   Wildcats September 1944 - August 1945: Pacific
Angaur, Peleliu, Ulithi
         
82nd Airborne Division 1942   All American July - August 1943: Sicily
September 1943 - March 1944: Italy
June 1944 - May 1945: North West Europe
Normandy, Nijmegen, Ardennes
         
83rd Infantry Division 1942   Thunderbolt June 1944 - May 1945: North West Europe
Italy, Dusseldorf, Magdeburg
         
84th Infantry / Airborne Division 1942   Railsplitters November 1944 - May 1945: North West Europe
Ardennes, Hannover
         
85th Infantry Division 1942   Custer March 1944 - May 1945: Italy
Rome, Po Valley
         
86th Infantry Division 1942   Black Hawk March - May 1945: North West Europe
Dachau, Ingolstadt, South Germany
         
87th Infantry Division 1942   Golden Acorn December 1944 - May 1945: North West Europe
Ardennes, Germany, Czechoslovakian Border
         
88th Infantry Division 1942   Blue Devils February 1944 - May 1945: Italy
Liri Valley, Volterra, Northern Italy, Trieste
         
89th Infantry Division 1942   Rolling W January - May 1945: North West Europe
Bigen, Eisenach
         
90th Infantry Division 1942   Tough Ombres June 1944 - May 1945: North West Europe
Normandy, Czechoslovakia, Metz
         
Division Name Formed Days in Combat Nickname Locations Regiments Battalions Cavalry
Reconn
Squadron
Armored Infantry Tank Infantry
91st Infantry Division 1942   Powder River, Pine Tree June 1944 - May 1945: Italy
Gothic Line, Bologna, Gorizia
         
92nd Infantry Division 1942   Buffalo October 1944 - May 1945: Italy
Stayed in United States
         
93rd Infantry Division     Bloody Hand Bougainville          
94th Infantry Division 1942   Neuf Quatres September 1944 - May 1945: North West Europe
Bougainville, Brittany, Siegfried Line, Moselle River, Saar
         
95th Infantry Division 1942   Victory September 1944 - May 1945: North West Europe
Metz, Moselle River, Saar, Siegfried Line
         
96th Infantry Division 1942   Deadeye October 1944 - August 1945: Pacific
Leyte, Okinawa
         
97th Infantry Division 1943   Trident March - May 1945: North West Europe
Central Germany, Neumarkt
         
98th Infantry Division     Iroquois Stayed in United States          
99th Infantry Division 1942   Checkerboard November 1944 - May 1945: North West Europe
Ardennes, Remagen Bridgehead
         
100th Infantry Division 1942   Century October 1944 - May 1945: North West Europe
Bitche, Remagen Bridgehead
         
Division Name Formed Days in Combat Nickname Locations Regiments Battalions Cavalry
Reconn
Squadron
Armored Infantry Tank Infantry
101st Airborne Division 1942   Screaming Eagles June 1944 - May 1945: North West Europe
Normandy, Bastogne
         
102nd Infantry Division 1942   Ozark September 1944 - May 1945: North West Europe
Siegfried Line, Ruhr Valley, München-Gladbach
         
103rd Infantry Division 1942   Cactus October 1944 - May 1945: North West Europe
Stuttgart, Austria
         
104th Infantry Division 1942   Timberwolves September 1944 - May 1945: North West Europe
Rhine Crossing, Cologne, Ruhr Valley
         
106th Infantry Division 1943   Golden Lion December 1944 - March 1945: North West Europe
St. Vith, Battle of the Bulge
         

Sources:

  1. US Army Handbook 1939-1945, George Forty, 1995
  2. World War II The Encyclopedia of Facts and Figures, John Ellis, 1995
  3. US Armored Divisions, The European Theater of Operations, 1944-45, Steven J. Zaloga, 2004
20th Century American Military History Crucial Site