World War II Vehicles, Tanks and Airplanes, picture of P-51 Mustang
World War II Vehicles, Tanks and Airplanes, picture of T-34/85
World War II Vehicles, Tanks and Airplanes, picture of Fw-190
World War II Vehicles, Tanks and Airplanes, picture of Churchill ©2016
United States' flag

United States' Aircraft Aces

FG: Fighter Group; FS: Fighter Squadron

Note: This list is not complete as I'm still working on finding sources with the rest of the American Aces.

Rank Name Victories Planes Branch Units Awards Notes
Major Richard I. Bong 40   Army 35th FG, 49th FG, 475th FG   Killed August 6, 1945
Major Thomas B. McGuire, Jr. 38 P-38, P-39 Army 56th PS/54th PG, 9th FS/49th FG, 431st FS/475th FG Congressional Medal of Honor KIA January 7, 1945
Commander David McCampbell, David M. Campbell 34 F6F Navy VF-15, Air Group 15    
Colonel Francis S. Gabreski, "Gabby" 28   Army 56th FG    
Colonel Robert S. Johnson 27   Army 56th FG    
Colonel Charles H. MacDonald 27   Army 475th FG    
2nd Lieutenant, Major George E. Preddy, George E. Preddy, Jr. 26 5/6 P-40 Army 9th FS/49th FG, 487 th / 352nd FG   KIA
Captain Joseph Foss 26 F4F Marine Corps VMF-121    
  Robert Hanson, Robert M. Hanson 25   Marine Corps      
  Gregory Boyington, "Pappy" 24, 28   Marine Corps AVG    
  Cecil Harris, Cecil E. Harris 24   Navy      
Lt. Colonel, Colonel John C. Meyer 24   Army 487th FS / 352nd FG    
  Eugene Valencia, Eugene A. Valencia 23   Navy      
Colonel David C. Schilling 22.5 P-47 Army 62nd FS/56th FG    
Lt. Colonel Gerald R. Johnson 22   Army 49th FG    
Colonel Neel E. Kearby 22   Army 348th FG    
Major Jay T. Robbins 22   Army 8th FG    
Captain Don S. Gentile, Dominic S. Gentile 19 5/6, 21 5/6   Army 4th FG   2 with RAF
Captain Fred J. Christensen 21.5   Army 56th FG    
Captain Ray S. Wetmore, Raymond S. Wetmore 21.25   Army 359th FG    
Captain John J. Voll 21   Army 31st FG    
  Kenneth Walsh, Kenneth A. Walsh 21 F4U Marine Corps VMF-124 Congressional Medal of Honor, Distinguished Flying Cross with 6 gold stars, Air Medal with 14 gold stars  
Rank Name Victories Planes Branch Units Awards Notes
Colonel Walker M. Mahurin, "Bud" 20.75   Army 56th FG    
  Donald Aldrich, Donald N. Aldrich 20   Marine Corps      
Lt. Colonel Thomas J. Lynch 20   Army 35th FG    
Major, Lt. Colonel Robert B. Westbrook 20 P-40, P-38 Army 44th FS/18th FG, 347th FG   KIA November 22, 1944
Colonel Glenn E. Duncan 19.5     353rd FG    
  Patrick Fleming 19          
  John Smith , John Lucian Smith 19   Marine Corp      
  Alexander Vraciu 19   Navy      
  Arthur J. Benko 18.5   Army      
  Marion E. Carl 18.5   Marine Corps      
Captain Leonard K. Carson 18.5 P-51 Army 357th FG    
Colonel Glenn T. Eagleston 18.5   Army 354th FG    
  Wilbur J. Thomas 18.5   Marine Corps      
Major Walter C. Beckham 18   Army 353rd FG    
Major Herschel H. Green 18   Army 325th FG    
  Cornelius Nooy, Cornelius N. Nooy 18, 19   Navy      
  Charles H. Older 18   Army     10 with AVG
Lt. Colonel Hubert Zemke 17.75   Army 479th FG, 56th FG    
Major John B. England 17.5   Army 357th FG    
Captain, Major Duane W. Beeson 17.3, 19, 19.3 P-51, Spitfire Army No 71 'Eagle' Squadron, 334th FS/4th FG   POW April 5, 1944
1st Lieutenant, Captain John F. Thornell 17.25, 17.5   Army 328th FS / 352nd FG    
Lieutenant Henry W. Brown 17.2   Army 355th FG    
Colonel Gerald W. Johnson 17   Army 356th FG, 56th FG   POW March 27, 1944
Captain James S. Varnell, Jr. 17   Army 52nd FG    
Captain Clarence E. Anderson, "Bud" 16.25, 16.5 P-51 Army 363rd FS/357th FG    
Captain John T. Godfrey 16.3   Army 4th FG    
  Douglas Baker 16   Navy      
Lt. Colonel William D. Dunham 15, 16   Army 348th FG    
Lt. Colonel Bill Harris 16   Army      
  Ira C. Kepford 16   Navy      
  Charles R. Stimpson 16   Navy      
2nd Lieutenant, Major George S. Welch 16 P-40, P-38, P-39 Army 47th PS/15th PG, 8th FG    
Rank Name Victories Planes Branch Units Awards Notes
Captain Donald M. Beerbower 15.5   Army      
Major Samuel J. Brown 15, 15.5   Army 31st FG    
Captain Richard A. Peterson 15.5   Army 357th FG    
  David Lee Hill, "Tex" 15.25   Army     10 1/4 with the AVG
Lt. Colonel Jack T. Bradley 15   Army 328th FG    
Major Edward Cragg, "Porky" 15   Army 8th FG    
  Kenneth H. Dahlberg 15   Army      
Major Robert W. Foy 15   Army 357th FG    
Lt. Colonel John C. Herbst, "Pappy" 15, 18   Army 23rd FG    
2nd Lieutenant Ralph K. Hofer 15, 16.5   Army 4th FG    
Captain Cyril F. Homer 15   Army 8th FG    
Major Daniel T. Roberts, Jr. 14, 15   Army 4475th FG    
  Harold L. Spears 15   Marine Corps      
Captain, Major William T. Whisner Jr. 15, 15.5   Army 487th FS / 352ng FG    
Lt. Colonel Donald H. Bochkay 14 5/6   Army 357th FG    
Colonel Don J. M. Blakeslee, Donald J. M. Blakeslee 14.5, 15.5   Army RAF, 354th FG, 4th FG   3 with RAF
  Henry Brown 14.5   Army      
1st Lieutenant, Lt. Colonel John D. Landers 14.5 P-40 Army 9th FS/49th FG, 357th FG, 55th FG, 78th FG    
Captain John H. Powers, Joseph H. Powers, Jr 14.5   Army 56th FG    
  Bruce W. Carr 14   Army      
Major Robert C. Curtis 14   Army 52nd FG    
Captain Robert M. DeHaven 14 P-40, P-38 Army 7th FS/49th FG    
  Archie G. Donahue 14   Marine Corps      
  Wallace N. Emmer 14   Army      
Major, Colonel James A. Goodson 14, 15   Army 31st FG, 4th FG   POW July 1944
Captain John F. Hampshire 13, 14   Army 23rd FG   KIA May 2, 1943
  Arthur R. Hawkins 14   Navy      
Captain Cotesworth B. Head, Jr. 12, 14 P-40, P-38 Army 44th FS/18th FG   KIA
Captain Arthur F. Jeffrey 14   Army 479th FG    
Lt. Colonel Edward O. McComas 14   Army 23rd FG    
  Elbert S. McCuskey 14   Navy      
1st Lieutenant Richard L. West 12, 14 P-40, P-38 Army 35th FS/8th FG    
  John L. Wirth 14   Navy      
  George C. Duncan 13.5   Navy      
  J. J. Lynch 13.5   RCAF 71, 249    
  Roger W. Mehle 13.5   Navy      
Lieutenant Donald J. Strait 13.5   Army 356th FG    
Lieutenant, Captain Donald S. Bryan 13.3   Army 328th FS / 352nd FG    
Lieutenant, Major George Carpenter 13.3   Army 4th FG    
Captain James L. Brooks 13   Army 31st FG    
  Daniel A. Carmichael, Jr. 13   Navy      
  Darrell S. Cramer 13   Army      
  James N. Cupp 13   Marine Corps      
  Clyde B. East 13   Army      
  Robert E. Galer 13   Marine Corps      
  Bruce K. Holloway 13   Army      
  William P. Marontate 13   Marine Corps      
Lieutenant, Captain Willard W. Millikan 13   Army 4th FG    
Lieutenant Glennon T. Moran 13   Army 487th FS / 352nd FG    
  Robert Neale 13   AVG      
Lieutenant Robin Olds 13 P-38, P-51 Army 479th FG    
Captain Harry A. Parker 13   Army 325th FG    
  Roy W. Rushing 13   Navy      
Colonel Robert L. Scott, Jr., Robert Lee Scott 13   Army 23rd FG    
  Edward O. Shaw 13   Marine Corps      
  Robert W. Stephens 13   Army      
  John R. Strane 13   Navy      
Major William L. Turner 13 P-40, P-400   CBI, 20th PS, 17th PS    
  Wendell V. Twelves 13   Navy      
Lieutenant Felix D. Williamson 13   Army 56th FG    
Rank Name Victories Planes Branch Units Awards Notes
  Quince L. Brown 12.5   Army      
  Lowell K. Brueland 12.5   Army      
  David Charles "Foob" Fairbanks 12.5   RCAF      
  Kenneth D. Frazier 12.5   Marine Corps      
  James C. Stewart 12.5   Army      
  C. Weaver 12.5   RCAF 185, 403    
  Michael Brezas 12 P-38 Army 14th FG    
  Levi R. Chase 12   Army      
  Clement M. Craig 12   Navy      
  David B. Eastham 12   Army      
  Loren D. Everton 12   Marine Corps      
  George W. Gleason 12   Army      
  Leroy E. Harris 12   Navy      
  Roger R. Hedrick 12   Navy      
Major Howard D. Hively 12   Army 4th FG    
  Kenneth G. Ladd 12   Army      
  William J. Masoner, Jr. 12   Navy      
1st Lieutenant Robert H. Moore, Robert W. Moore 12   Army 45th FS/15th FG    
  Michael J. Quirk 12   Army      
  LeRoy A. Schreiber 12   Army      
  Harold E. Segal 12   Marine Corps      
  James A. Shirley 12   Navy      
  Norman C. Skogstad 12   Army      
  William J. Sloan 12 P-38 Army 82nd FG    
  Eugene A. Trowbridge 12   Army      
  Richard E. Turner 12   Army     Includes 2 V-1s
1st Lieutenant James A. Watkins 12 P-40, P-38 Army 9th FS/49th FG    
Rank Name Victories Planes Branch Units Awards Notes
Captain Nicholas Megura 11 5/6   Army 4th FG    
  George R. Carr 11.5   Navy      
  Paul A. Conger 11.5   Army      
  Olin E. Gilbert 11.5   Army      
Lt. Colonel William T. Halton 10.5, 11.5   Army 328th FS / 352nd FG, 487th FS / 352nd FG    
  William J. Hovde 11.5   Army      
  John A. Kirla, Jr. 11.5   Army      
  William N. Snider 11.5   Marine      
  Charles E. "Chuck" Yeager 11.5   Army      
  Philip C. DeLong 11.2   Marine      
  Harold W. Bauer 11   Marine      
  John T. Blackburn 11   Navy      
  William A. Dean, Jr. 11   Navy      
  Carl M. Frantz 11   Army      
  James B. French 11   Navy      
  Robert J. Goebel 11   Army      
  Leland P. Holland 11   Army      
  Phillip L. Kirkwood 11   Navy      
  John B. Lawler 11   Army      
  Francis J. Lent 11   Army      
Major William L Leverette 11 P-38 Army 37th FS/14th FG    
  John S. Loisel 11   Army      
  Wayne L. Lowry 11   Army      
  Charles M. Mallory 11   Navy      
  Charles M. McCorkle 11   Army      
  Norman L. McDonald 11   Army      
  Hamilton McWhorter III 11   Navy      
Major Pierce W. McKennon 11, 12   Army 4th FG    
  John W. Mitchell 11   Army      
  James V. Reber, Jr. 11   Navy      
  Elmer W. Richardson 11   Army      
  Robert H. Riddle 11   Army      
  James F. Rigg 11   Navy      
  Donald E. Runyon 11   Navy      
  Donald H. Sapp 11   Marine Corps      
  Murray Shubin 11   Army      
  Cornelius Smith, Jr. 11   Army      
  Kenneth C. Sparks 11   Army      
  Richard E. Stanbrook 11   Navy      
  Stanley W. Vejtasa 11   Navy      
Rank Name Victories Planes Branch Units Awards Notes
  George T. Burgard 10.75         American Volunteer Group
  Frank Q. O'Conner 10.75   Army      
  Charles F. Anderson, Jr. 10.5   Army      
  Marshall U. Beebe 10.5   Navy      
  George F. Ceulleers 10.5   Army      
Lt. Colonel James A. Clark, James A. Clark, Jr. 10.5, 11.5   Army 4th FG    
  Jack E. Conger 10.5   Marine Corps      
  George A. Doersch 10.5   Army      
  William J. Hovde 10.5   Army      
Captain Raymond H. Littge 10.5   Army 487th FS / 352nd FG   American Volunteer Group
  John V. Newkirk 10.5         American Volunteer Group
  Edward Rector 10.5   Army     American Volunteer Group
  Russell E. Reiserer 10.5   Navy      
  John A. Storch 10.5   Army      
  John C. Symmes 10.5   Navy      
  Robert E. Murray 10.4   Navy      
  Ralph E. Elliot 10.3   Navy      
Major Frederick W. Glover, Fred W. Glover 10.3   Army 4th FG    
Major Louis H. Norley 10.3, 11.3   Army 4th FG    
  William D. McGarry 10.25         American Volunteer Group
Captain Charles F. Anderson 10     4th FG    
1st Lieutenant Robert W. Aschenbrener 10 P-40, P-38 Army 8th FS/49th FG    
  Frank B. Baldwin 10   Marine Corps      
  Wayne K. Blickenstaff 10   Army      
  Joseph E. Broadhead 10   Army      
  Carl A. Brown, Jr. 10   Navy      
  Thaddeus T. Coleman 10   Navy      
  William K. Giroux 10   Army      
  Walter J. Goehausen, Jr. 10   Army      
Captain Ernest A. Harris 10 P-40 Army 8th FS/49th FG    
  Alwin M. Juchheim, Jr. 10   Army      
Captain Ted E. Lines, Edward E. Lines 10   Army 4th FG    
  Herbert H. Long 10   Marine Corps      
  Thomas H. Mann, Jr. 10   Marine Corps      
  Joseph L. Mansker 10   Army      
  Harris E. Mitchell 10   Navy      
1st Lieutenant Spiros N. Pisanos 10     4th FG    
  Robert J. Rankin 10   Army      
  Thomas H. Reidy 10   Navy      
  Andrew J. Reynolds 10   Army      
Captain Albert L. Schlegel 10     4th FG    
  Robert L. Scott, Jr. 10   Army      
  Arthur Singer, Jr. 10   Navy      
  John M. Smith 10   Navy      
  Paul M. Stanch 10   Army      
  Elliot Summer 10   Army      
  James S. Swope 10   Navy      
  Robert V. Westermark 10   Army      
Rank Name Victories Planes Branch Units Awards Notes
  Fletcher E. Adams 9.5   Army      
Major Stephen W. Andrew 9, 9.5   Army 488th FS / 352nd FG    
  Ernest E. Bankey, Jr. 9.5   Army      
  William M. Banks 9.5   Army      
  Leonard J. Check 9.5   Navy      
  Ernest C. Fiebelkorn 9.5   Army      
Lieutenant W E Henry, William E. Henry 9.5, 12 SBD-3, F6F-5N Navy VF(N)-41, VS-3    
  Edmund F. Overend 9.5   Marine Corps      
1st Lieutenant Andrew J. Reynolds 9.5 P-40   20th PS, 17th PS, 9th FS/49th FG    
  Dale F. Spencer 9.5   Army      
  Charles R. Bond 9.25         American Volunteer Group
2nd Lieutenant Stephen W. Andrew 9 P-40   7th FS/49th FG, ETO    
  Lee "Buddy" Archer 9   Army      
  Edgar R. Basset 9   Navy      
  Norman R. Berree 9   Navy      
  William R. Beyer 9   Army      
  George E. Bostwick 9   Army      
  Mark K. Bright 9   Navy      
  Paul D. Buie 9   Navy      
  Henry A. Carey, Jr. 9   Navy      
  Frederick F. Champlin 9   Army      
  Robert C. Coats 9   Navy      
  Frank J. Collins 9   Army      
  William M. Collins, Jr. 9   Navy      
  Richard L. Cormier 9   Navy      
  Louis E. Curdes 9 P-38 Army 82nd FG    
  Perry A. Dahl 9   Army      
  James B. Dalglish 9   Army      
  Jefferson J. DeBlanc 9   Marine Corps      
  Richard W. Dunkin 9   Army      
  Richard T. Eastmond 9   Navy      
  Robert A. Elder 9   Army      
  Eugene H. Emmons 9   Army      
  Grover E. Fanning 9   Army      
  Edward L. Feightner 9   Navy      
  Sylvan Feld 9   Army      
  Joseph M. Forester 9   Army      
  Marvin J. Franger 9   Navy      
  Doris C. Freeman 9   Navy      
  Kenneth W. Gallup 9   Army      
  Thomas S. Harris 9   Navy      
  Frederick R. Haviland, Jr. 9   Army      
  Allen E. Hill 9   Army      
  Frank D. Hurlbut 9 P-38 Army 82nd FG    
Captain George E. Kiser 9 P-40 Army 17th PS, 8th FS/49th FG    
1st Lieutenant Joseph J. Lesicka 9 P-40 Army 44th FS/18th FG    
  Christopher L. Magee 9   Marine Corps      
  Louis A. Menard, Jr. 9   Navy      
Captain Virgin K. Meroney, Virgil K. Merony 9   Army 487th FS / 352nd FG    
  Stanley B. Morrill 9   Army      
  Lloyd J. Overfield 9   Army      
1st Lieutenant Joel B. Paris, III 9 P-40, P-38 Army 7th FS/49th FG    
  Harvey P. Picken 9   Navy      
  William N. Reed 9   Army     American Volunteer Group AVG
  Eugene D. Redmond 9   Navy      
  Donald R. Rehm, Jr. 9   Navy      
  Eugene P. Roberts 9   Army      
  Meryl M. Smith 9   Army      
  Robert T. Smith 9         American Volunteer Group
  James S. Stewart 9   Navy      
  John S. Stewart 9   Army      
  Franklin C. Thomas, Jr. 9   Marine Corps      
  Arthur VanHaren, Jr. 9   Navy      
  Benjamin F. Warmer 9   Army      
Captain Robert H. White 9 P-40 Army 8th FS/ 49th FG    
  Judge E. Wolfe 9   Army      
Rank Name Victories Planes Branch Units Awards Notes
  Charles E. Watts 8.75   Navy      
  John L. Banks 8.5   Navy      
Captain Joseph H. Bennett 8.5     56th FG, 4th FG    
  William E. Bryan, Jr. 8.5   Army      
  James B. Cain 8.5   Navy      
Captain Charles J. Cesky 8.5   Army 328th FS / 352nd FG    
  Oscar I. Chenoweth 8.5   Navy      
  Arthur Chin 8.5         Chinese National Air Force
Captain Frank A. Cutler 7.5, 8.5   Army 486th FS / 352nd FG    
  Carl C. Foster 8.5   Navy      
  John F. Gray 8.5   Navy      
  Everett G. Hargreaves 8.5   Navy      
2nd Lieutenant Thomas L. Hayes, Jr. 8.5 P-40 Army 17th PS, ETO    
  John H. Hoefker 8.5   Army      
  Otto D. Jenkins 8.5   Army      
  Arthur G. Johnson 8.5   Army      
  Frank L. Lawlor 8.5         American Volunteer Group
  Gregory K. Loesch 8.5   Marine Corps      
Lieutenant Carl J. Luksic 8.5   Army 487th FS / 352nd FG    
  Donald McDowell 8.5   Army      
Captain Bernard L. McGrattan, Bernard J. McGrattan 8.5   Army 4th FG    
Captain Sanford K. Moats 8.5   Army 487th FS / 352nd FG    
  John L. Morgan, Jr. 8.5   Marine Corps      
  George W. Pigman 8.5   Navy      
  Claude W. Plant 8.5   Navy      
  Albert L. Schlegel 8.5   Army      
  Larry R. Self 8.5   Navy      
  Franklin T. Gabriel 8.25   Navy      
  George B. McMillan 8.25   Army      
  James H. Howard 8   Army     American Volunteer Group AVG
  John M. Ainlay 8   Army      
  John R. Alison 8   Army      
  David W. Allen (USAAF) 8   Army      
  Frederick A. Bardshar 8   Navy      
  Lloyd G. Barnard 8   Navy      
  Walter G. Benz, Jr. 8   Army      
  William J. Bonneau 8   Navy      
  Robert J. Booth 8   Army      
  Roy O. Burnett, Jr. 8   Navy      
  Walter J. Carroll, Walter J. Carroll, Jr. 8 P-38 Army 82nd FG    
  William N. Case 8   Marine Corps      
  J. D. Collinsworth 8   Army      
  Arthur W. Cruikshank 8   Army      
Major William J. Daley 8     RAF, 4th FG    
  Fernley H. Damstrom 8   Army      
  John F. Dobbin 8   Marine Corps      
  Landis E. Doner 8   Navy      
  Frederick J. Dorsch 8   Army      
  Walter F. Duke 8   Army      
  William C. Edens 8   Army      
  John L. Elder 8   Army      
  Eric A. Evenson 8   Navy      
  Arthur C. Fielder, Jr. 8   Army      
  Francis M. Fleming 8   Navy      
  James M. Fowle 8   Army      
1st Lieutenant William A. Gardner 8 P-40, P-38 Army 35th FS/8th FG    
Captain Frank L. Gaunt, Frank Gaunt 8 P-40 Army 44th FS/18th FG    
  Francis R. Gerard 8   Army      
  Clement D. Gile 8   Navy      
  Maxwell H. Glenn 8   Army      
  Mathew M. Gordon 8   Army      
  Richard J. Griffin 8   Navy      
  Leroy V. Grosshuesch 8   Army      
  Fred E. Gutt 8   Marine Corps      
  Mayo A. Hadden, Jr. 8   Navy      
  Frederick A. Harris 8   Army      
  Kenneth F. Hart 8   Army      
  Edwin J. Herman, Jr.; Edwin J. Hernan, Jr. 8   Marine Corps      
  George L. Hollowell 8   Marine Corps      
  Jack M. Ilfrey, Jack E. Ilfrey 8 P-38 Army 1st FG, 20th FG    
  Michael J. Jackson, Michael Joseph Jackson 8   Army      
  John L. Jones 8   Army      
  Bryon M. Johnson 8   Navy      
  John M. Johnson 8   Navy      
Lt. Colonel Claiborne Kinnard, Claiborne H. Kinnard 8   Army 355th FG, 4th FG    
  Charles M. Kunz 8   Marine Corps      
  Joseph L. Kunz 8   Marine Corps      
  William N. Leonard 8   Navy      
  William H. Lewis 8   Army      
  Elvin L. Lindsay 8   Navy      
  Thomas E. Maloney 8 P-38 Army 1st FG    
  William R. Maxwell 8   Navy      
  Earl May, Jr. 8   Navy      
Major Carroll W. McColpin 8     RAF, 9th AF, 4th FG    
  Johnnie G. Miller 8   Navy      
  William W. Momyer 8   Army      
  Douglas W. Mulcahey 8   Navy      
  Alva C. Murphy 8   Army      
  Joseph L. Narr 8   Marine Corps      
  George P. Novotny 9   Army      
  John G. O'Neill 8   Army      
  Edward M. Owen 8   Navy      
  Nathan T. Post 8   Marine Corps      
  Luther D. Prater, Jr. 8   Navy      
Lieutenant R L Reiserer 8 F4F-4, F6F-3N   VF(N)-76, VF-10    
  Edward F. Roddy 8   Army      
  Robert R. Rowland 8   Army      
  Philip Sangermano (FO) 8   Army      
  Charles W. Sawyer 8   Army     American Volunteer Group AVG
  Glenn D. Schiltz Jr. 8   Army      
  David A. Scott 8, 9   Navy      
  Dale E. Shafer 8   Army      
  Robert M. Shaw 8   Army      
Captain William Shomo, William A. Shomo 8 F-6, P-39, P-40, P-51 Army 82nd TRS/71st TRG Congressional Medal of Honor  
  Robert H. Smith 8   Army      
  Gordon A. Stanley 8   Navy      
Major Arland Stanton 8 P-40 Army 7th FS/49th FG    
  John L. Sublett 8   Army      
  James B. Tapp 8   Army      
  Phillip E. Tovrea 8 P-38 Army 1st FG    
  James O. Tyler 8   Army      
  John W. Vogt, Jr. 8   Army      
1st Lieutenant Boyd D. Wagner, Boyd D. "Buzz" Wagner 8 P-40, P-38 Army 17th PS/24th PG   1st P-40 Ace
  Victor E. Warford 8   Army      
  Arthur T. Warner 8   Marine Corps      
  Charles E. Weaver 8   Army      
  Theodore H. Winters, Jr. 8   Navy      
  Donald K. Yost 8   Marine Corps      
Rank Name Victories Planes Branch Units Awards Notes
  R. O. Jones 7 5/6   RCAF 126    
Captain Joseph L. Lang 7 5/6   Army 4th FG    
Lt. Colonel, Colonel Everett M. Stewart, Everett W. Stewart 7 5/6   Army 352nd FG, 328th FS / 355th FG, 4th FG    
Ensign J S Berkheimer 7.5     VF(N)-41    
  Howard M. Burriss 7.5   Navy      
  J. H. Curry 7.5   RCAF 601    
  Kenneth J. Dahms 7.5   Navy      
Captain Henry J. Miklajcyk 7.5   Army 486th FS / 352nd FG    
1st Lieutenant Vermont Garrison 7.3     4th FG    
  James M. Morris 7.3 P-38   20th FG    
  William Y Anderson, William Anderson 7   Army     Swedish
Major Gregory A. Daymond 7     RAF, 4th FG    
Lt (jg) J W Dear, Jr. 7     VF(N)-76    
  Robert A. Dibb 7   Navy      
Lt (jg) F L Dungan 7     VF(N)-76    
  Gordon M. Graham 7   Army      
  A A Harrington 7 Mosquito XXX   410 Squadron RCAF    
Captain William J. Hennon 7 P-40   17th PS, 7th FS/49th FG    
Lt. Colonel Willie O. Jackson 7   Army 486th FS / 352nd FG    
  Claude R. Kinsey 7 P-38   82nd FG    
  Ward A. Kuentzel 7 P-38   82nd FG    
  Lawrence P. Liebers 7 P-38   82nd FG    
Captain Grant M. Mahoney 7 P-40, P-51   CBI, 3rd PS/4th PG, 17th PS   KIA
  Bert W. Marshall, Jr. 7   Army      
1st Lieutenant James B. Morehead 7 P-40   17th PS, 8th FS/49th FG    
  Edward "Butch" O'Hare 7   Navy      
Colonel Chesley G. Peterson 7     RAF, 4th FG    
Flight Officer Sammy A. Pierce 7 P-40   8th FS/49th FG    
  Herbert E. Ross 7 P-38   14th FG    
  Meldrum L. Sears 7 P-38   1st FG    
Captain Lucien B. Shuler 7 P-40   44th FS/18th FG    
Major C C Smith 7 P-38, P-61   418th NFS    
Major Walter E. Starck 7   Army 487th FS / 352nd FG    
  Harley C. Vaughn 7 P-38   82nd FG    
  Edward T. Waters 7 P-38   82nd FG    
Captain Elmer M. Wheadon 7 P-40   44th FS/18th FG    
Major, Lt. Colonel Sidney Woods, Sidney S. Woods, Sydney S. Woods 7 P-40 Army 9th FS/49th FG, 479th FG, 49th FG, 4th FG    
  Robert E. Woody 7   Army      
Rank Name Victories Planes Branch Units Awards Notes
2nd Lieutenant John B. Murphy 6.75 P-40   11th FS/343rd FG, ETO    
1st Lieutenant Joseph J. Kruzel 6.5 P-40   17th PS, ETO    
1st Lieutenant Paul S. Riley 6.5     4th FG    
  Charles E. Adams 6 P-38   82nd FG    
Captain R Baird 6 F6F-5N   VMF(N)-533    
  Henry S. Bille 6   Army      
  Lawrence E. Blumer 6 P-38   367th FG    
2nd Lieutenant Harry W. Brown 6 P-40, P-38 Army 47th PS/15th PG    
  Richard A. Campbell 6 P-38   14th FG    
Captain Raymond C. Care 6     4th FG    
Captain Kendall E. Carlson 6     4th FG    
  Ray Crawford 6 P-38   82nd FG    
1st Lieutenant Elliott E. Dent, Jr. 6 P-40, P-38   7th FS/49th FG    
1st Lieutenant William C. Drier 6 P-40, P-38   8th FS/49th FG    
  C E Edinger 6 Mosquito XXX   410 Squadron RCAF    
Lt. Colonel Roy W. Evans 6     359th FG, 4th FG    
1st Lieutenant Lee R. Everhart 6 P-40, P-38   35th FS/8th FG    
  James W. Griffiss 6 P-38   1st FG    
1st Lieutenant James P. Hagerstrom 6 P-40   8th FS/49th FG    
  Fred R. Haviland, Jr. 6   Army      
  James D. Holloway 6 P-38   82nd FG    
1st Lieutenant Robert L. Howard 6 P-40   8th FS/49th FG    
Captain David W. Howe 6     4th FG    
  Donald D. Kienholz 6 P-38   1st FG    
Major Henry L. Mills 6     4th FG    
  Norman W. Mollard 6   Navy      
Lt. Colonel Jack J. Oberhansly 6     78th FG, 4th FG    
  Norman E. Olson 6   Army      
Ensign J Orth 6     VF-9    
1st Lieutenant Donald W. Meuten 6 P-40   8th FS/49th FG   MIA
  Armour C. Miller 6 P-38   1st FG    
  William J. Schildt 6 P-38   82nd FG    
2nd Lieutenant Arthur E. Wenige 6 P-40, P-38   9th FS/49th FG    
1st Lieutenant William E. Whalen 6   Army 355th FG, 4th FG    
  Thomas A. White 6 P-38   82nd FG    
1st Lieutenant Lynn E. Witt, Jr. 6 P-40, P-38   35th FS/8th FG    
Captain Ellis W. Wright, Jr. 6 P-40   49th FG HQ    
  Charles J. Zubarik 6 P-38   82nd FG    
Rank Name Victories Planes Branch Units Awards Notes
  Norman J. Fortier 5.83   Army      
  Walter J. Koraleski 5.54   Army      
  Gordon B. Compton 5.5   Army      
1st Lieutenant Magnus W. Francis 5.5 P-40   44th FS/18th FG    
  Lindol F. Graham 5.5 P-38   20th FG    
Captain Edwin L. Heller 5.5   Army 486th FS / 352nd FG    
Captain Francis W. Horne 5.5   Army 328th FS / 352nd FG    
  Charles W. Lenfest 5.5   Army      
  Leslie D. Minchew 5.5   Army      
Lt (jg) R J Humphrey 5.3     VF-17    
1st Lieutenant Hipolitus T. Biel 5.3     4th FG    
  James E. Duffy, Jr 5.2   Army      
  Robert W. Abernathy 5   Army      
  Fred T. Ackerman 5   Navy      
  Oliver L. Adair 5   Army      
  Robert H. Adams (USAAF) 5   Army      
2nd Lieutenant Frank E. Adkins 5 P-40, P-39   17th PS, ETO    
  John W. Agnew 5   Army      
2nd Lieutenant David W. Allen 5 P-40, P-38   7th FS/49th FG    
  William H. Allen (USAAF) 5   Army      
  Stuart C. Alley, Jr. 5   Marine Corps      
  Ernest J. Ambort 5   Army      
  Robert H. Ammon 5   Army      
  Benjamin C. Amsden 5   Navy      
  Leslie E. Anderson 5 P-38 Army 82nd FG    
  Richard H. Anderson (USAAF) 5   Army      
  Lester L. Arasmith 5   Army      
  William E. Aron 5   Army      
  Richard W. Asbury 5   Army      
  Abner M. Aust 5   Army      
  Eugene D. Axtell 5   Army      
  Donald A. Baccus 5   Army      
1st Lieutenant Jack A. Bade 5 P-40 Army 44th FS/18th FG    
  Oscar C. Bailey 5   Navy      
  Raphael F. Baird 5   Army      
  Donald L. Balch 5   Marine Corps      
  Robert P. Baldwin 5   Army      
  Raymond W. Bank 5   Army      
  Bruce M. Barackman 5   Navy      
  Rex T. Barber 5   Army      
  Robert M. Barkey 5   Army      
  Truman S. Barnes 5   Army      
Lt Colonel Robert L. Baseler 5 P-47   319th FS/325th FG    
  Albert Baumler 5   Army      
  Aaron L. Bearden 5   Army      
  Edward H. Beavers Jr 5   Army      
  Louis Benne 5 P-38 Army 14th FG    
  Jack S. Berkheimer 5   Navy      
  Richard L. Bertelson 5   Navy      
  James D. Billo 5   Navy      
  Lewis S. Bishop 5         American Volunteer Group
  Walter D. Bishop 5   Navy      
  Foster J. Blair 5   Navy      
  William K. Blair 5   Navy      
  Richard B. Blaydes 5   Navy      
  Victor E. Bocquin 5   Army      
1st Lieutenant R G Bolinder 5 P-61   422nd NFS    
  John W. Bolyard 5   Army      
  Robert R. Bonebrake 5   Army      
  Robert R. Bonner Jr 5   Army      
  Guy P. Bordelon 5   Navy      
  Clarence A. Borley 5   Navy      
Captain Ernest O. Bostrom 5   Army 486th FS / 352nd FG    
  Wilbur L. Bowen 5   Army      
  Fred E. Bowker 5   Army      
  John L. Bradley 5   Army      
  Richard L. Braun 5   Marine Corps      
Major Gerald C. Brown, Gerald Brown, Gerald A. Brown 5 P-38 Army 55th FG, 4th FG    
  Jasper R. Brown 5   Army      
  Paul J. Bruneau 5   Navy      
  Robert L. Buchanan 5   Navy      
  Robert G. Burns 5   Army      
  Robert L. Buttke 5 P-38, P-51   55th FG    
Captain Robert C. Byrnes, Robert L. Byrnes 5 P-40 Army 44th FS/18th FG    
  John B. Carder 5   Army      
  William A. Carlton 5   Marine Corps      
  Nial K. Castle 5   Army      
  Henry K. Champion 5   Navy      
2nd Lieutenant George T. Chandler 5 P-40, P-38 Army 8th FS/49th FG    
Lieutenant Van E. Chandler 5   Army 4th FG    
  Joseph J. Cielinski 5   Army      
  Arthur B. Cleaveland 5   Army      
  Donald C. Clements 5   Navy      
  Robert E. Clements 5   Navy      
  Dallas A. Clinger 5   Army      
  Vivian A. Cloud 5   Army      
  Paul R. Cochran 5 P-38 Army 82nd FG    
  William F. Collins 5   Army      
  Philip E. Colman 5   Army      
  Harold E. Comstock 5   Army      
  Harry L. Condon 5   Army      
  Leland R. Cornell 5   Navy      
  Merle M. Coons 5   Army      
  Ralph L. Cox 5   Army      
  Niven K. Cranfill 5   Army      
  William F. Crombie 5   Army      
  John O. Cross 5   Army      
  Omer W. Culbertson 5   Army      
  William J. Cullerton 5   Army      
  Arthur C. Cundy 5   Army      
  Warren D. Curton 5   Army      
  William A. Daniel 5   Army      
  Clarence E. Davies 5   Navy      
Captain Clayton E. Davis 5   Army 487th FS / 352nd FG    
  Leonard K. Davis 5   Marine Corps      
1st Lieutenant William C. Day, Jr. 5 P-40 Army 8th FS/49th FG    
  George E. Dawkins, Jr. 5   Marine Corps      
  Richard S. Deakins 5   Army      
  George Della 5   Army      
  Reuben H. Denoff 5   Navy      
1st Lieutenant Frederick E. Dick 5 P-40, P-38 Army 7th FS/49th FG    
  Michael Dikovitsky 5   Army      
1st Lieutenant I. B. Jack Donalson 5 P-40   21st PS/24th PG, 9th FS/49th FG    
  Harry W. Dorris 5   Army      
  Cecil J. Doyle 5   Marine Corps      
  Charles W. Drake 5   Marine Corps      
  Daniel B. Driscoll 5   Navy      
  Willie Driscoll 5   Navy      
  Francis E. Dubisher 5   Army      
  Charles H. Dubois 5   Army      
  James E. Duffy 5   Navy      
  Richard E. Duffy 5   Army      
Lt Colonel Selden R. Edner 5     RAF, 4th FG    
  Joseph L. Egen Jr 5   Army      
  Hugh M. Elwood 5   Marine Corps      
  James W. Empey 5   Army      
  Lyle A. Erickson 5   Navy      
  Herman E. Ernst 5   Army      
  Charles D. Farmer 5   Navy      
  Robert A. Farnsworth, Jr. 5   Navy      
  William Farrell 5   Marine Corps      
  Richard D. Faxon 5   Army      
1st Lieutenant Marion C. Felts 5 P-40, P-38 Army 8th FS/49th FG    
  James E. Fenex Jr 5   Army      
  William Fiedler 5   Army      
  Virgil C. Fields Jr 5   Army      
  Howard J. Finn 5   Marine Corps      
  Charles R. Fischette 5   Army      
  Rodney W. Fisher 5 P-38   1st FG    
  Harry E. Fisk 5   Army      
1st Lieutenant Nelson D. Flack, Jr. 5 P-40, P-38 Army 8th FS/49th FG    
  Kenneth A. Flinn 5   Navy      
  Ralph E. Foltz 5   Navy      
  Paul J. Fontana 5   Marine Corps      
  Claude E. Ford 5   Army      
  Kenneth M. Ford 5   Marine Corps      
  George Formanek, Jr. 5   Navy      
  Dwight B. Galt 5   Navy      
  Warner F. Gardner 5   Army      
  Noel A. Gayler 5   Navy      
  Steven N. Gerick 5   Army      
  Grover D. Ghelson 5   Army      
  Robert D. Gibb 5   Army      
1st Lieutenant Cyrus R. Gladen 5 P-40 Army 44th FS/18th FG    
  Lindley W. Godson 5   Navy      
  Norman D. Gould 5   Army      
  Robert F. Graham 5   Army      
  Hayden A. "Buck" Gregory, Hayden A. Gregory 5   Navy      
  Robert C. Griffith 5   Army      
  William Grosvenor Jr 5   Army      
  Cheatham W. Gupton 5   Army      
  Albert E. Hacking 5   Marine Corps      
  James P. Hagerstrom 6   Army      
  Samuel E. Hammer 5   Army      
  Harry T. Hanna 5 P-38 Army 14th FG    
  Christopher J. Hansenman 5   Army      
  Walter R. Harman 5   Navy      
  Thomas L. Harris 5   Army      
  Raymond E. Hartley 5   Army      
  Herbert B. Hatch 5 P-38 Army 1st FG    
  Charles D. Hauver 5   Army      
  Russell C. Haworth 5   Army      
  Frank R. Hayde 5   Navy      
  Franck C. Hearrell 5   Navy      
  Charles F. Held Jr 5   Army      
  Paul M. Henderson, Jr. 5   Navy      
  Randall W. Hendricks 5   Army      
  James E. Hill 5   Army      
  Donald E. Hillman 5   Army      
  Kenneth G. Hippe 5   Navy      
  Edwin M. Hiro 5   Army      
  Myron M. Hnatio 5   Army      
  John B. Hoag 5   Navy      
  William R. Hodges 5   Army      
  Cullen J. Hoffman 5   Army      
  Louis Hoffman 5         American Volunteer Group
1st Lieutenant A. T. House, Jr. 5 P-40   7th FS/ 49th FG    
  Edward R. Hoyt 5   Army      
  Mark E. Hubbard 5   Army      
  Howard R. Hudson 5   Navy      
  Alvaro J. Hunter 5   Army      
  Joseph W. Icard 5   Army      
  Julius W. Ireland 5   Marine Corps      
  Clayton M. Isaacson 5   Army      
  Hayden M. Jensen 5   Navy      
  Kenneth A. Jernstedt 5         American Volunteer Group
Captain Clarence O. Johnson 5, 7 P-38, P-51 Army 487th FS / 479th FG, 82nd FG    
  Evan M. Johnson 5   Army      
  Wallace R. Johnson 5   Navy      
  Curran L. Jones 5   Army      
Captain Frank C. Jones 5   Army 4th FG    
  Lynn F. Jones 5   Army      
  Warren L. Jones 5 P-38 Army 14th FG    
  Joseph W. Jorda 5   Army      
  William M. Julian 5   Army      
  Charles H. Laughlin 5         American Volunteer Group
1st Lieutenant Lowell C. Lutton 5 P-40, P-38   9th FS/49th FG   KIA
  Charles Kendrick 5   Marine Corps      
  Daniel Kennedy 5 P-38 Army 1st FG    
  Robert H. Kidwell 5   Navy      
  Melvin B. Kimball 5   Army      
  John R. Kincaid 5   Navy      
  Charles W. King 5   Army      
  David L. King 5   Army      
  Marion F. Kirby 5   Army      
  Lenton F. Kirkland 5 P-38 Army 474th FG    
  Robert H. Knapp 5   Army      
  Carroll S. Knott 5 P-38 Army 14th FG    
1st Lieutenant E H Kopsel, Edward H. Kopsel 5 P-61 Army 422nd NFS    
  William J. Kostic 5   Navy      
  Wayne W. Laird 5   Marine Corps      
  William E. Lamoreaux 5   Navy      
  Richard C. Lampe 5   Army      
  Willis Laney 5   Navy      
  Ned W. Langdon 5   Navy      
  Thomas G. Lanphier 5   Army      
  Franklin C. Lathrope 5 P-38 Army 1st FG    
  George Laven 5   Army      
Captain Earl R. Lazear, Jr. 5   Army 486th FS / 352nd FG    
  Harold K. Lee 5   Army      
  Richard J. Lee 5 P-38 Army 1st FG    
  Marlow J. Leikness 5 P-38 Army 14th FG    
  Charles W. Lenfest 5   Army      
  Jack Lenox, Jack Lenox Jr 5 P-38 Army 14th FG    
  John A. Leppla 5   Navy      
  Alfred B. Lewelling 5   Army      
  Brooks J. Liles 5   Army      
  Hugh D. Lillie 5   Navy      
  James W. Little 5   Army      
  Charles P. London 5   Army      
  Donald Lopez 5   Army      
  George G. Loving Jr 5   Army      
  J F Luma, John F. Luma 5 Mosquito FB VI Army 418 Squadron RCAF    
  Lowell C. Lutton 5   Army      
  John A. Mackay 5 P-38 Army 1st FG    
  Evan D. MacMinn 5   Army      
  Morton D. Magoffin 5   Army      
  Keith Mahon 5   Army      
  Jackson C. Mankin 5   Army      
  Lee P. Mankin 5   Navy      
  Harry A. March, Jr. 5   Navy      
  Lester C. Marsh 5   Army      
  Albert E. Martin, Jr. 5   Navy      
  Kenneth R. Martin 5   Army      
Colonel Joseph L. Mason 5   Army 352nd FG    
  William H. Mathis 5   Army      
1st Lieutenant Henry E. Matson 5 P-40   44th FS/18th FG    
  Joseph Z. Matte 5   Army      
  Chester K. Maxwell 5   Army      
  Benjamin I. Mayo 5   Army      
  Paul G. McArthur 5   Army      
  T. H. McArthur 5 P-38   82nd FG    
  Henry A. McCartney, Jr. 5   Marine Corps      
  Leo B. McCudden 5   Navy      
  William F. McDownough 5   Army      
  James N. McElroy 5   Army      
  John L. McGinn 5   Army      
  Selva E. McGinty 5   Marine Corps      
  Samuel E. McGuffin 5   Army      
  John W. McGuyrt 5 P-38 Army 14th FG    
  Donald J. McKinley 5   Navy      
Major Michael G. H. McPharlin 5     RAF, 339th FG, 4th FG    
  Donald M. McPherson 5   Navy      
  George L. Merritt Jr 5   Army      
  Frederick H. Michaelis 5   Navy      
  Everett Miller 5 P-38 Army 1st FG    
  Joseph E. Miller 5 P-38 Army 474th FG, 14th FG    
  Robert C. Milliken 5 P-38 Army 474th FG    
  Charles Milton 5   Navy      
  Arthur P. Mollenhaurer 5   Navy      
  Franklin H. Monk 5   Army      
  Robert H. Moore 5   Army      
  Paul V. Morriss 5   Army      
  Arthur H. Munson 5   Navy      
  Jennings S. Myers 5   Army      
  Raymond B. Myers 5   Army      
  Joseph R. Myshrall 5   Army      
  Leslie D. Nelson 5   Army      
  Robert J. Nelson 5   Navy      
Captain Franklin A. Nichols 5 P-40, P-38 Army 7th FS/49th FG    
  Edward M. Nollmeyer 5   Army      
  Marbin R. Novak 5   Navy      
  Jack G. Oberhansky 5   Army      
  Frank O'Brien Jr 5   Army      
  Eugene W. O'Neill Jr 5   Army      
  Lawrence F. O'Neill 5   Army      
  Edwin L. Olander 5   Marine Corps      
  Austin L. Olsen 5   Navy      
1st Lieutenant B Orzel 5 P-61   422nd NFS    
  Ernest K. Osher 5 P-38 Army 82nd FG    
  Robert J. Overcash 5   Army      
  Edward W. Overton, Jr. 5   Navy      
  Joel A. Owens 5 P-38 Army 1st FG    
  Melvyn R. Paisley 5   Army      
  Forrest F. Parham 5   Army      
  Edsel Paulk 5   Army      
  Oscar F. Perdomo 5   Army      
  John Petach 5         American Volunteer Group
  David P. Philips III 5   Navy      
  Edward A. Phillips 5   Navy      
  Hyde Phillips 5   Marine Corps      
2nd Lieutenant Kenneth R. Pool 5 P-40, P-38 Army 35th FS/8th FG    
  Edward S. Popek 5   Army      
Major R B Porter, Robert B. Porter 5 F4U-1, F6F-5N Marine Corps VMF(N)-542, VMF-121    
  George H. Poske 5   Marine Corps      
  Ernest A. Powell 5   Marine Corps      
  MacArthur Powers 5   Army      
  Jack C. Price 5   Army      
  Royce W. Priest 5   Army      
  Roger C. Pryor 5   Army      
  Donald L. Quigley 5   Army      
  Robert J. Raines 5   Army     American Volunteer Group AVG
  Orvin H. Ramlo 5   Marine Corps      
  WIlliam C. Reese 5   Army      
  Joseph E. Reulet 5   Navy      
  Thomas W. Rhodes 5   Navy      
  Vincent A. Rieger 5   Navy      
Lieutenant Alden P. Rigby 5   Army 487th FS / 352nd FG    
  Andrew Ritchey 5   Army      
  Newell O. Roberts 5 P-38 Army 1st FG    
  Leroy W. Robinson 5   Navy      
  Ross F. Robinson 5   Navy      
  Franklin Rose 5   Army      
  Gerald L. Rounds 5 P-38 Army 82nd FG    
  Henry S. Rudolph 5   Army      
  William A. Rynne 5   Army      
  Hartwell V. Scarborough 5   Marine Corps      
  Thomas D. Schank 5   Army      
  Gordon E. Schecter 5   Navy      
  John L. Schell 5   Navy      
  Raymond Scherer 5   Marine Corps      
  James F. Schilke 5   Army      
  Louis Schriber 5   Army      
Captain Duerr H. Schuh 5   Army 487th FS / 352nd FG    
  Robert B. Schultz 5   Army      
  Harry H. Sealey 5   Army      
Captain Alexander F. Sears 5   Army 487th FS / 352nd FG    
  Robert B. See 5   Marine Corps      
  Robert K. Seidman 5 P-38 Army 14th FG    
  Charles A. Shields 5   Navy      
  Lester H. Sipes 5   Navy      
  Frank Sistrunk 5   Navy      
  Jack R. Smith 5   Army      
Lieutenant K D Smith, Kenneth D. Smith 5 F6F Navy VF(N)-90, VF-82    
Captain Kenneth G. Smith, Kenneth B. Smith 5   Army 4th FG    
  Paul A. Smith 5   Army      
  Virgil H. Smith 5 P-38 Army 14th FG    
  Irl V. Sonner, Jr. 5   Navy      
  James J. Southerland 5   Navy      
  Clyde P. Spitler 5   Navy      
Captain William J. Stangel 5   Army 328th FS / 352nd FG    
  Morris A. Stanley 5   Army      
  Edgar E. Stebbins 5   Navy      
  Edward J. Stefanski 5   Army      
  Raymond D. Stehle 5   Army      
  Carl V. Stone 5   Navy      
  Johnnie C. Strange 5   Navy      
  Richard C. Suehr 5   Army      
  Charles P. Sullivan 5   Army      
  Robert C. Sutcliffe 5   Army      
  John F. Sutherland 5   Navy      
  John F. Swinburne, Jr. 5   Navy      
  William J. Sykes 5   Army      
  Stanley Synar 5   Marine Corps      
  Oliver B. Taylor 5 P-38 Army 14th FG    
  William W. Taylor 5   Navy      
  Robert D. Thompson 5   Army      
1st Lieutenant R E Tierney, Robert E. Tierney 5 P-61 Army 422nd NFS    
  John A. Tilley 5   Army      
  Edward W. Toaspern 5   Navy      
  John W. Topliff 5   Navy      
  Harrison B. Tordoff 5   Army      
  Ross E. Torkelson 5   Navy      
  Eugene P. Townsend 5   Navy      
Captain Clifford H. Troxell 5 P-40, P-38, P-39 Army 8th FG HQ    
  Peter J. Van Der Linden 5   Navy      
  Rudolph D. Van Dyke 5   Navy      
1st Lieutenant Robert H. Vaught, Robert H. Vaught Jr. 5 P-40, P-38 Army 9th FS/49th FG    
  Herman W. Visscher 5 P-38   82nd FG    
  John E. Vogt 5   Army      
  Horace Q. Waggoner 5   Army      
  Walter B. Walker Jr. 5   Army      
  Lyttleton T. Ward 5   Navy      
  Jack R. Warren 5   Army      
  Ralph J. Watson 5   Army      
  Sidney W. Weatherford, Sidney W. Wheatherford 5 P-38 Army 14th FG    
  Willard J. Webb 5   Army      
  Gregory J. Weissenberger 5   Marine Corps      
  Darrell G. Welch 5 P-38 Army 1st FG    
  Albert P. Welles 5   Marine Corps      
  Robert G. West 5   Navy      
  Harry S. West 5   Navy      
  John H. White (USAAF) 5   Army      
  David C. Wilhelm 5   Army      
  Paul H. Wilkins 5 P-38 Army 14th FG    
  Cullerton William J. 5   Army      
  Russell D. Williams 5   Army      
  William F. Wilson 5   Army      
  Robert A. Winston 5   Navy      
  Ralph L. Wire 5   Army      
  Lee V. Wiseman 5 P-38 Army 1st FG    
  John L. Wolford 5 P-38 Army 1st FG    
  George L. Wrenn 5   Navy      
  Max J. Wright 5 P-38 Army 14th FG    
  Vasseure F. Wynn 5   Army     Royal Air Force RAF
  Robert R. Yaeger Jr. 5   Army      
  Robert M. York 5   Army      
  Michael R. Yunck 5   Marine Corps      


  1. 4th Fighter Group "Debden Eagles", Chris Bucholtz, 2008
  2. USAAF Handbook 1939 - 1945, Martin W. Bowman, 1997
  3. Aircraft of the Aces Legends of World War 2, Tony Holmes, 2000
  4. American Nightfighter Aces of World War 2, Andrew Thomas, Warren Thompson, 2008
  5. P-40 Warhawk Aces of the Pacific, Carl Molesworth, 2003
  6. American P-38 Lightnings of Europe and the Mediterranean, John Stanaway, 1999
  7. Malta Spitfire Aces, Steve Nichols, 2008
  8. 352nd Fighter Group, Thomas G. Ivie, 2002
20th Century American Military History Crucial Site