World War II Vehicles, Tanks and Airplanes, picture of P-51 Mustang
World War II Vehicles, Tanks and Airplanes, picture of T-34/85
World War II Vehicles, Tanks and Airplanes, picture of Fw-190
World War II Vehicles, Tanks and Airplanes, picture of Churchill
wwiivehicles.com ©2016
Search:
Soviet Union's Flag

Soviet Union's T-22 light tank
Other name: Tank Grotte 1 (TG-1)

Design

The T-22 was developed by Grotte, a German engineer.1

Prototype

There were three prototypes of the T-22 built in 1932.1

  • One 37 mm gun and four machine guns.1
  • One 76.2 mm gun and four machine guns.1
  • One 37 mm gun and one machine gun.1

Production

The T-22 was not selected for production as it was a complex design and Soviet manufacturing wasn't prepared to handle it's construction.1

Variants

  • TG-1, T-22:
  • TG-3, T-29: Was to be heavier.1

Specifications

  T-22 Medium Tank1
Crew 111
Physical Characteristics  
Weight 27.5 tons1
2,500 kg1
Length 24' 6"1
7.5 m1
Height 9' 1"1
2.8 m1
Width 9' 8"1
3 m1
Width over tracks  
Ground clearance  
Ground contact length  
Ground pressure  
Turret ring diameter  
Armament  
Main  
Secondary  
MG  
Side arms  
Quantity  
Main  
Secondary  
MG  
Side arms  
Armor Thickness (mm) 0.31"1 - 0.78"1
8 - 201
Hull Front, Upper  
Hull Front, Lower  
Hull Sides, Upper  
Hull Sides, Lower  
Hull Rear  
Hull Top  
Hull Bottom  
Turret Front  
Turret Sides  
Turret Rear  
Turret Top  
Engine (Make / Model) M-51
Bore / stroke  
Cooling  
Cylinders  
Capacity  
Net HP 2501
Power to weight ratio  
Compression ratio  
Transmission (Type)  
Steering  
Steering ratio  
Starter  
Electrical system  
Ignition  
Fuel (Type)  
Octane  
Quantity  
Road consumption  
Cross country consumption  
Performance  
Traverse  
Speed - Road 21 mph1
35 kph1
Speed - Cross Country  
Range - Road  
Range - Cross Country  
Turning radius  
Elevation limits  
Fording depth  
Trench crossing  
Vertical obstacle  
Climbing ability  
Suspension (Type)  
Wheels each side  
Return rollers each side  
Tracks (Type)  
Length  
Width  
Diameter  
Number of links  
Pitch  
Tire tread  
Track centers/tread  

Sources:

  1. Russian Tanks of World War II, Stalin's Armored Might, Tim Bean, Will Fowler, 2002
20th Century American Military History Crucial Site